Awards
2006
MediaVillage TV Fan wards
  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Lauren Graham, Gilmore Girls (Winner)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Kelly Bishop, Gilmore Girls (Winner)

Teen Choice Award

  • Choice TV Actress: Comedy - Alexis Bledel (Winner)
  • TV - Choice Parental Unit - Lauren Graham (Winner)
Goldderby TV Awards
  • Comedy Lead Actress: Lauren Graham
  • Comedy Supporting Actress: Kelly Bishop
  • Comedy Episode Of The Year: “Friday Night’s Alright for Fighting” directed by Kenny Ortega and written by Amy Sherman-Palladino
Television Critics Association Award
  • Individual Achievement in Comedy (TBA)
Gracie Allen Awards
  • Outstanding Comedy Series (Winner)
2005
International Press Academy
  • Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Teen Choice Award

  • Best Comedy TV Show (Winner)
  • Actress TV Comedy - Alexis Bledel (Winner)
  • Best Parental Unit - Lauren Graham (Winner)
  • It Girl - Alexis Bledel (Winner)

People's Choice Awards

  • Favorite Female TV Star, Lauren Graham (Nomination)
  • Favorite TV Drama (Nomination)
Golden Satellite Awards
  • Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical, Lauren Graham (Nomination)
  • Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical (Nomination)
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
  • Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form: Dialogue/ADR (Nominated)
2004

Emmy Award

  • Outstanding Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic) (Winner)
    For "The Festival Of Living Art"

    Marie Del Prete (makeup dept. head)
    Malanie J. Romero (makeup artist)
    Mike Smithson (makeup artist)

Teen Choice Award

  • Choice TV Show, Comedy (Nomination)
  • Choice TV Actress, Alexis Bledel (Nomination)

Golden Satellite Award

  • Best Lead Actress, Lauren Graham (Nomination)
  • Best Supporting Actress, Kelly Bishop (Nomination)

Hollywood Makeup Artist & Hair Stylist Guild Award

  • Best Character Hair Styling Television Series (Winner)
    Romy Fleming
    Christina Raye
  • Best Character Makeup - Television Series (Winner)
    Marie Del Prete
    Malanie J. Romero
    Mike Smithson
    Debbie Zoller

Young Artist Award

  • Recurring Young Actress, Scout Taylor-Compton (Nomination)
2003

Golden Satellite Award

  • Best Lead Actress, Alexis Bledel (Nomination)
  • Best Lead Actress, Lauren Graham (Nomination)
  • Best Supporting Actress, Kelly Bishop (Nomination)
  • Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical (Nomination)

Hollywood Makeup Artist & Hair Stylist Guild Award

  • Best Period Hair Styling - Television Series (Nomination)
    Patricia Vecchio
    Maria Elena
    Romy Fleming
Teen Choice Award
  • Choice TV Sidekick, Keiko Agena (Nominated)
  • Choice TV Show - Comedy (Nominated)
2002

Teen Choice Award

  • Choice TV Actress, Alexis Bledel (Nomination)

Young Artist Award

  • Supporting Young Actress, Keiko Agena (Winner)
  • Supporting Young Actress, Alexis Bledel (Nomination)
  • Young Actor Age Ten or Under, Kendall Smidth (Nomination)

Television Critics Association Award

  • Outstanding Achievement in Drama, Ensemble (Nomination)
  • Individual Achievement in Drama, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Screen Actors Guild Award

  • Best Actress, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Golden Satellite Award

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Golden Globes

  • Best Actress, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Family Television Award

  • Best Actress, Alexis Bledel (Winner)
2001

Viewers for Quality Television

  • Best Drama Series (Winner)

Family Friendly Forum

  • Best Drama Series (Winner)

Teen Choice Award

  • Choice TV Actress, Alexis Bledel (Nomination)

ALMA Award

  • Outstanding Actress in a New Television Series, Liz Torres (Nomination)

Family Television Award

  • Best New Series (Winner)
  • Best Actress, Lauren Graham (Winner) Tied with Jane Kaczmarek for "Malcolm in the Middle".

Young Artist Award

  • Leading Young Actress, Alexis Bledel (Winner)
  • Best Family TV Drama Series (Winner)

Television Critics Association Award

  • Outstanding Achievement in Drama, Ensemble (Nomination)
  • Program of the Year (Nomination)
  • New Program of the Year (Winner)

Screen Actors Guild Award

  • Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series, Lauren Graham (Nomination)

Copyrights